Middle of the Map Fest 2014 Lineup Announced

The annual Middle of the Map fest, sponsored by Ink Magazine, is a weekend-long musical trek through Westport, and a cinematic journey at the Alamo Drafthouse with thought-provoking conversation as part of the forum.

Earlier today, no less than an hour ago, the line up for the music portion of the festival was announced in the form of a YouTube video.

MOTMView the full list here:
The Get Up Kids, of Montreal, Kate Nash, Gary Numan, Del the Funky Homosapien, J Roddy Walston and the Business

!!! (Chk Chk Chk), Kishi Bashi, Fanfarlo, William Elliott Whitmore, Reggie and the Full Effect

WHY?, The Colourist, Shabazz Palaces, Those Darlins, Har Mar Superstar

S Carey, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Small Black, Peelander-Z, Wolf Eyes, Wayne Hancock, Dosh, Crash Kings, Big Black Delta, Cowboy Indian Bear, Palace

The Noise FM, La Guerre , Little Legend, Max Justus, Spirit is the Spirit , Dots Not Feathers, The Great American Canyon Band, Chambers, Hammerlord, White Mule

The Weeks, Upset, Roman Remains, Caroline Smith, The Tontons, The Belle Game, Milagres, Ski Lodge, Good Graeff, Nite, Beau Jennings & The Tigers, Maps For Travelers, The Sluts, CS Luxem, Psychic Heat, The Kickback

Ings, Schwervon!, State Bird, Nathan Phillips, BODY2BODY, Bummer, Outsides,Twinsmith, Ghetto Blaster, Mammoth Life, Me Like Bees, Conchance, Not A Planet, Actors & Actresses, Dead Girls, John Velghe & the Prodigal Sons, Sleepy Kitty, Eyelit, Steddy P, Rev Gusto

Shy Boys, Hearts of Darkness, Your Friend., Middle Twin, Stik Figa, Rooms Without Windows, AJ Gaither, Bears & Company, The Bad Ideas, Forrester, Anna Cole & the Other Lovers, Josh Berwanger Band, Heartfelt Anarchy, Maria The Mexican, Howard Iceberg & the Titanics, Mime Game, The Naughty Pines, Wells The Traveler, Jorge Arana Trio, The Hooten Hallers, Loose Park, Monta At Odds, Pedaljets, Supernauts

Twenty Thousand Strongman, Billy Beale and the Blues Preservationists, Is Paris Burning, LA Price, Olassa, Ruddy Swain, Vi Tran Band, Katy Guillen & the Girls, The Clementines, Konza Swamp Band, The Phillistines, Loaded Goat, Scruffy & the Janitors, Spinstyles, Various Blonde, The Electric Lungs, Victor & Penny, Let’s Use Teamwork, The Ready Brothers, Gracie Schram and Those Poor Bastards.

(More to be announced, line-up subject to change)

Comments (3)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>